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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P1D83 To P2308 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2138-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE APP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the APP Sensor harness connector for proper connection at the APP Sensor.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector and check for pushed out or spread terminals, brinelling on terminals, discoloration from excessive heat, or corrosion and water intrusion.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the found issues in accordance with the service information or properly connect and lock the APP Sensor harness connector.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K852) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K23) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K23) APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K167) APP SENSOR GROUND 1 CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K400) APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the APP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND APP SENSOR CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    2. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Brineling on terminals of sensor or harness connector.
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

      NOTE:

      Before reconnecting the harness connectors, clean the terminals with Mopar electrical connector cleaner and apply a light application of dielectric grease to the face of the connector with your finger. This will aid in preventing any future issues with the sensor terminals and connector pins; excessive amounts of dielectric grease can cause damage to the sensor terminals, connector pins, and weather seals.

    3. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    4. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    5. Reconnect the APP Sensor harness connector. Be certain that the connectors is fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    7. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, set both APP Sensors to a graph.
    6. Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the graph of the sensors on the scan tool.

      Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals for either APP Sensor?

      Yes 

      No