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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P0440 To P060B >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P04D1-Cooled EGR Temperature Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K932) EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K932) EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Connect a jumper between the (K932) EGR Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The scan tool should display the P04D0-COOLED EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EGR Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the EGR Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No