Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EOP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.
- ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.NOTE:
The P0522-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL PRESSURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6NOTE:
Remove the jumper before continuing.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.