Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any ABS DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- PERFORM BRAKE PEDAL CALIBRATION PROCEDURE IN THE ABS AND PCM MODULES
- Park the vehicle on level ground.
- With the scan tool, navigate to "Miscellaneous Functions" in the ABS Module and perform the "Brake Pedal Calibration" routine.
- After completion, navigate to "Miscellaneous Functions" in the PCM and perform the "Brake Pedal Learn" routine. When performing the Brake Pedal Learn routine make sure the Brake Pedal is not pressed.NOTE:
Not all PCM's support the Brake Pedal Learn routine. The routine will not show up in the scan tool if it is not available.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and test drive the vehicle operating the brakes several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Calibrating the BPP Sensor has repaired the fault.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE BPP SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the BPP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, STOP LAMP, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the BPP Sensor and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replacing the faulty BPP Sensor repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED ABS AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .