Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
Are there any PCR Control Relay Control circuit or Charging System DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE FUSES AND PDC CONNECTIONS
- Check the Fuse(s) that feed the PCM Fused B+ circuit.
- Check the Auxiliary Battery cable connection at the PDC for a proper connection.
Were any issues found with the fuses or connections?
Yes
- Make the necessary repairs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE CABLE CONNECTIONS
- Check the for a proper connection between the Battery posts and cable ends at the Auxiliary Battery.NOTE:
There should be no voltage drop between the posts and cable ends.
Is there a good connector between the posts and cable ends?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Clean the Battery Cables and posts and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the for a proper connection between the Battery posts and cable ends at the Auxiliary Battery.
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY NEGATIVE CABLE GROUND
- Check the Auxiliary Battery Negative Cable for a proper ground at the ground location.
Is the Negative Battery Cable grounded properly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Auxiliary Battery Negative Cable ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the Auxiliary Battery Negative Cable for a proper ground at the ground location.
- CHECK THE AUXILIARY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE
- Disconnect the Negative Cable from both Batteries.
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Auxiliary Battery.
Did the Auxiliary Battery pass the load test?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Recharge or replace the Auxiliary Battery.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (A209) FUSED B+ SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect the(special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the PCM harness connector. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector in-line with the GPEC Adaptor connected in-line.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (A209) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
- Measure the voltage of the Auxiliary Battery.
Is the voltage on the (A209) Fused B+ circuit within 0.2 volts of the Auxiliary Battery?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (A209) Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .