Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FRPS harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit at the FRPS harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K181) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK FOR THE (K181) FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND
- Check for continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the FRPS harness connector.
Is there continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K181) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K914) FRPS Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the FRPS harness connector.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO DETECT THE FRP SENSOR
- Connect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a fused jumper between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRPS harness connector
- Start the engine.NOTE:
The P018D-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, FUEL RAIL PRESSURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .