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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> 3.6L - DTCS P0058 To P018D >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P018D-Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K859) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the FRP Sensor harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage on the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRPS harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE FRP SENSOR (K181) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit at the FRPS harness connector.

      Is the reading above 5.6 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE FRP SENSOR (K181) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K859) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connectors.
    3. Check for continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE FRP SENSOR (K181) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO DETECT THE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Connect a fused jumper between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Start the engine.
      NOTE:

      The P018C-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.

    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the DTCs as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .