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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B2316-11 To U1516-87 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U112D-00-Lost Communication With EVIC Steering Wheel Switches >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK IF THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK 
    1. Using the scan tool network topology screen, check the status of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM).

      Is the SCCM active on the scan tool network topology screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs from all modules.

      Are there other Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or LIN Bus related DTCs Active?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) or LIN Bus related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (A92) Fused B(+) circuit at Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 7.

      Is the voltage above 9.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  8
  5. CHECK THE (Z92) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (Z92) Ground circuit at Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 6.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (Z92) Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  9
  6. CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) LIN BUS PASS-THROUGH 
    1. Disconnect the SCCM C3 harness connector.
    2. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and the (D403/D594) LIN Bus circuit at SCCM C3, component side - terminal 12.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Is DTC: U1045-00-LIN 3 BUS set as Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE BCM FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the fused jumper wire from the SCCM.
    3. Disconnect the SCCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and the (D403) LIN Bus 3 circuit at SCCM C2 harness connector - terminal 7.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Is DTC: U1045-00-LIN 3 BUS set as Active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  11
  8. CHECK THE (A92) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the SCCM C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (A92) Fused B(+) circuit between Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 7 and SCCM C3 harness connector - terminal 7.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (A92) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  9. CHECK THE (Z92) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the SCCM C3 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Z92) Ground circuit between Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 6 and SCCM C3 harness connector - terminal 11.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (Z92) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  10. CHECK THE (D594) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D594) LIN Bus circuit between Left Steering Wheel Switch harness connector - terminal 8 and SCCM C3 harness connector - terminal 12.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D594) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  11. CHECK THE (D403) LIN BUS 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C5/E harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D403) LIN Bus 3 circuit between SCCM C2 harness connector - terminal 7 and BCM C5/E harness connector - terminal 45.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D403) LIN Bus 3 circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No