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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B2316-11 To U1516-87 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U113E-00-Lost Communication With Intelligent Battery Sensor >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Visually inspect the negative battery cable connection to the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) for any damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (A916) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the IBS harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit at the IBS harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 9.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Remove and inspect Fuse 12 (5A) for an open.
      • If Fuse Is Okay:  Repair the open in the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit. Install Fuse 12 (5A).
      • If Fuse Is Open:  Repair the short to ground in the (A916) Fused B(+) circuit. Replace Fuse 12 (5A).
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the IBS harness connector(s).
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit(s) at the IBS harness connector(s).

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the Ground circuit(s).
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (D401) LIN BUS 1 CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (D401) LIN Bus 1 circuit at the IBS harness C1 connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (D401) LIN BUS 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C7/G harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D401) LIN Bus 1 circuit between the IBS C1 harness connector and the BCM C7/G harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (D401) LIN Bus 1 circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No