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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> 948TE/9HP48 Automatic Transmission - DTCS P1731-00 To U1467-00 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1DB2-00-Actuator Supply Voltage A Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When the Transmission Assembly harness connector is disconnected, the TCM Internal supply circuits will be in a default condition and will no longer supply the full 12 Volts. Actual supply voltage will be approximately 2.5 Volts in this state  .

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit at the Transmission Assembly harness connector.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit at the Transmission Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage about 2.5 volts for both circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  6
  3. CHECK THE INTERNAL SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 RELATED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
      • (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
      • (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
      • (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
      • (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
      • (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
      • (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)

      Did all of the circuits measure between 10.0 and 12.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid circuits for an open or high resistance. If a wiring problem is not found, replace the applicable solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE INTERNAL SOLENOID SUPPLY 2 RELATED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
      • (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
      • (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
      • (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
      • (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E

      Did all of the circuits measure between 4.9 and 5.9 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid circuits for an open or high resistance. If a wiring problem is not found, replace the applicable solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE INTERNAL SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SOLENOID SUPPLY 2 RELATED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the following circuits at the Transmission Assembly connector interface:
      • (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
      • (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
      • (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
      • (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
      • (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
      • (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
      • (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
      • (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
      • (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
      • (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E

      Is there continuity between ground and any of the circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid circuits for a short to ground. If a wiring problem is not found, test and replace the applicable solenoid(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE EXTERNAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the TCM harness connector
    2. Measure the resistance of the following circuits between the Transmission Assembly harness connector harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
      • (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
      • (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
      • (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
      • (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
      • (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
      • (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
      • (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
      • (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
      • (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
      • (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid Control circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE EXTERNAL SOLENOID LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the following circuits at the TCM harness connector.
      • (T61) Dog Clutch A Solenoid
      • (T62) Dog Clutch F Solenoid
      • (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Line Pressure
      • (T388) Clutch Pressure Signal (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid)
      • (T808) Limp Home Mode (park by cable) or Shut Off Valve Control (park by wire)
      • (T64) Holding Magnet Park Lock Solenoid (park by wire)
      • (T814) Pressure Control Solenoid B
      • (T816) Pressure Control Solenoid C
      • (T818) Pressure Control Solenoid D
      • (T790) Pressure Control Solenoid E

      Is there continuity between ground and any of the circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid Low Side Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid Supply circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK THE SOLENOID SUPPLY 1 AND SUPPLY 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (F501) Solenoid Supply 1 circuit at the TCM harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (F502) Solenoid Supply 2 circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and either of the Solenoid Supply circuits?

      Yes 

      • Repair the applicable Solenoid Supply circuit(s) for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No