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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> 948TE/9HP48 Automatic Transmission - DTCS P1731-00 To U1467-00 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1DDE-00-Ignition Run/Start Input 1/2 Correlation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) DTCS ARE SET IN OTHER CONTROLLERS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are any CAN DTCs set?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE IGNITION FUSE FEED CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the TCM Ignition fuse from the PDC.
    3. Measure the voltage on the feed side of the fuse terminal in the PDC.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to battery voltage between the feed side of the ignition fuse and the component that supplies ignition voltage to the fuse.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK IGNITION OFF/RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the ESM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
    4. Measure the voltage on the Ignition/Run/Start circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Ignition/Run/Start circuit for a short to battery voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE ESM IGNITION VOLTAGE OUTPUT WITH IGNITION OFF 
    1. Connect the ESM harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on for 15 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Measure the voltage on the Ignition/Run/Start circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ESM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ESM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No