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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B2316-11 To U1516-87 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1516-64-RF Hub Secret Code - Signal Plausibility Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. VERIFY ALL MODULES ARE ACTIVE ON THE CAN BUS 
    NOTE:

    Repair any Loss of Communication or Missing Message DTCs before proceeding with this procedure.

    1. With the scan tool, verify all modules are active and communicating on the CAN Bus.

      Are all modules active and communicating on the CAN Bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM ECU diagnostic procedure for any modules that are not communicating on the CAN Bus. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
  3. CHECK FOR ANY IMMOBILIZER OR STARTING RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs from all modules.

      Does the scan tool display any active Module Configuration, VIN Missing/Mismatch, Starting, or SKIM/Immobilizer related DTCs?

      Yes 

      • Go to and perform the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure(s).
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. PERFORM IMMOBILIZER RELATED SCAN TOOL PROCEDURES 
    1. Perform the Immobilizer related scan tool procedures referenced in the IMMOBILIZER COMPONENTS and REPLACEMENT GUIDE. Refer to IMMOBILIZER COMPONENTS and REPLACEMENT GUIDE .
    2. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. PERFORM THE RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE 
    1. Perform the RF HUB Module Programming procedure. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), MODULE PROGRAMMING .
    2. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. PERFORM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) MODULE PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE 
    1. Perform the PCM Module Programming procedure. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), MODULE PROGRAMMING .
    2. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No