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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Flow Stow Module (FSM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E50-92-3RD Row Seat Right Stow Control-Performance Or Incorrect Operation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR FOLDING SEAT STOW POSITION SENSOR DTCS IN THE FSM 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.

      Are there any Folding Seat Stow Position Sensor DTCS set in the FSM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. ERASE FSM DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, erase FSM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Press the right stow seat switch forward and rearward multiple times.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the seat for any of the following possible mechanical problems:
      • Broken seat welds.
      • Broken, cracked or bent frame.
      • Any objects or obstructions that may inhibit stow mechanical operation.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P300) RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW MOTOR REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Seat Stow Motor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the FSM C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (P300) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Rearward Driver circuit at the FSM C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (P299) RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW MOTOR FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (P299) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Forward Driver circuit at the FSM C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (P300) RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW MOTOR REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (P300) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Rearward Driver circuit at the FSM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P300) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Rearward Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (P299) RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW MOTOR FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (P299) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Forward Driver circuit at the FSM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P299) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Forward Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK THE (P300) RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW MOTOR REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P300) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Rearward Driver circuit between the FSM C2 harness connector and the Right Seat Stow Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK THE (P299) RIGHT FOLDING SEAT STOW MOTOR FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P299) Right Folding Seat Stow Motor Forward Driver circuit between the FSM C2 harness connector and the Right Seat Stow Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

  10. REPLACE THE RIGHT SEAT STOW MOTOR - PERFORM THE POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Right Seat Stow Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, SEAT, FORE AFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or MOTOR, SEAT, POWER FOLDING STOW, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Replacing the Stow Motor corrected the condition.
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No