Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the switches, attempt to fully stow and open both rear folding seats.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE LEFT FOLDING SEAT FOR OBSTRUCTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the seat for any objects or obstructions that would interfere with proper operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the obstruction(s) and verify proper operation.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE LEFT FOLDING SEAT FOR MECHANICAL COMPONENT PROBLEMS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the seat for any of the following possible mechanical problems:
- Seat leg for a binding condition.
- Seat leg latch mechanical operation by manually closing and releasing each latch and note any sticking, wear or damage.
- Each seat leg latch micro switch for proper mechanical operation.
- Manually operate the latch release actuator and check for any binding in the latch release cable system.
- Broken seat welds.
- Broken, cracked or bent frame.
NOTE:The Full Stow Calibration routine should be performed only if:
- Seats have been replaced
- Seats have been reworked (latch replaced, seats removed and reinstalled, etc.)
- FSM has been re-flashed
- FSM has been replaced
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- FOLDING SEAT CALIBRATION
Was a folding seat Full Stow Calibration routine recently run with the scan tool?
Yes
- Perform the Full Stow Calibration routine again and verify it passes.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (P273) LEFT FOLDING SEAT LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Seat Latch Switch harness connector.
- Disconnect the FSM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit between the FSM C3 harness connector and the Left Seat Latch Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (P324) FOLDING SEAT SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the FSM C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P324) Folding Seat Switch Return circuit between the FSM C4 harness connector and the Left Seat Latch Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P324) Folding Seat Switch Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE (P273) LEFT FOLDING SEAT LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits at the FSM C3 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Check for continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits at the FSM C3 harness connector.
- CHECK THE LEFT SEAT LATCH SWITCH FOR A SHORTED CONDITION
- Connect the Left Seat Latch Switch harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit at the FSM C3 harness connector and the (P324) Folding Seat Sensor/Switch Return circuit at the FSM C4 harness connector when the latch is mechanically open.
Is there continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit and the (P324) Folding Seat Sensor/Switch Return circuit when the latch is mechanically open?
Yes
- Replace the Left Seat Latch Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK THE LEFT SEAT LATCH SWITCH FOR AN OPEN CONDITION
- Check for continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit at the FSM C3 harness connector and the (P324) Folding Seat Sensor/Switch Return circuit at the FSM C4 harness connector when the latch is mechanically closed.
Is there continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit and the (P324) Folding Seat Sensor/Switch Return circuit when the latch is mechanically closed.
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the Left Seat Latch Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check for continuity between the (P273) Left Folding Seat Latch Switch Signal circuit at the FSM C3 harness connector and the (P324) Folding Seat Sensor/Switch Return circuit at the FSM C4 harness connector when the latch is mechanically closed.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Folding Seat Module (FSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FOLD STOW (FSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .