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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Exterior Body Panels >> (Rear Right Door Module (DMRR) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B19F2-11 Power Sliding Door Latch Control 2-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, record any power sliding door inhibitors.
    4. Erase the DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
    6. Attempt to operate the Right Power Sliding Door
    7. With the scan tool, read the DMRR DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR A BINDING POWER SLIDING DOOR 
    1. Examine the power sliding door for proper alignment, worn or binding upper and lower rollers, or a loose/damaged weatherstrip.
    2. Examine the power sliding door track assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
    3. Manually operate the power sliding door on a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
    4. Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and latch the power sliding door.
    5. Open the door and manually close the latch. Open and close the latch manually several times and check for any sticking conditions

      Were there any mechanical problems found?

      Yes 

      • Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE REAR DOOR MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Right Rear Door Trim Panel.
    3. Disconnect the Right Rear Door Module C1 and C3 connectors.
    4. Manually open the sliding door part way.
    5. Connect a fused jumper wire from the (Z920) Ground circuit to the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit at the C3 connector.
      NOTE:

      Be careful not to spread the terminals in the connector.

    6. Observe the rear door latch position.
    7. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the Fused (B+) circuit and the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit at the C1 connector.
    8. Reverse the polarity of the jumper wires several times and observe the rear latch to see if it changes each time the wires are reversed.

      Does the rear latch change from Latched to Unlatched each time the wires are reversed?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (Q46) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition is off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Rear Door Latch C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (Z920) Ground circuit and the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit at the Right Rear Door Module C1 harness connector.
    4. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.

      Is there continuity between the (Z920) Ground circuit and the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK FOR (Q46) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER SHORT TO THE (Q48) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER 
    1. Remove the Door Module Assembly in accordance with service information.
    2. Check the continuity between the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit and the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit at the Right Rear Door Module C3 harness connector.
    3. Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.

      Is there continuity between the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit and the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit for a short to the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Right Rear Door Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Right Rear Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DMRR DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Right Rear Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REAR .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No