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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9A-13-Front Right Heater Control Circuit - Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Turn the Right Front Heated Seat on.
    6. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat and Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P188) RIGHT FRONT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C2 connector.
    3. Disconnect the Right Front Seat Cushion Heater harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the Right Front Seat Back Heater harness connector.
    5. Measure the resistance of the (P188) Right Front Seat Heater Control circuit between the CSWM C2 harness connector and the Right Front Seat Cushion Heater and Right Front Seat Back Heater harness connectors (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (P188) Right Front Seat Heater Control circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z916) Ground circuit between ground and the Right Front Seat Cushion Heater and Right Front Seat Back Heater harness connectors (harness side).

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P188) Right Front Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Right Front Seat Cushion Heater component connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.

      Is the resistance between 3.1 and 4.7 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P188) Right Front Seat Heater Control circuit and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Right Front Seat Back Heater component connector.
      NOTE:

      When probing a circuit always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.

      Is the resistance between 4.2 and 6.3 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .