Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCS IN THE PCM
- With the scan tool, check the PCM for Battery and Charging System DTCS.
Are any Battery or Charging System DTCs set?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate PCM DTC diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCS IN THE BCM
- With the scan tool, check the BCM for Battery and Charging System DTCS.
Are any Battery or Charging System DTCs set?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate BCM DTC diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK (F921) FUSED IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CSWM C1 harness connector.
- Start the Engine.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition circuit at the CSWM C1 harness connectorNOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (F922) FUSED IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the CSWM C3 harness connector.
- Start the Engine.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F922) Fused Ignition circuit at the CSWM C3 harness connectorNOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F922) Fused Ignition circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z919) Ground circuit in the CSWM C1 harness connectorNOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Z919) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z919) Ground circuit in the CSWM C1 harness connector
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .