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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2199-16-Battery Voltage-Circuit Voltage Below Threshold >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCS IN THE PCM 
    1. With the scan tool, check the PCM for Battery and Charging System DTCS.

    Are any Battery or Charging System DTCs set? 

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCS IN THE BCM 
    1. With the scan tool, check the BCM for Battery and Charging System DTCS.

    Are any Battery or Charging System DTCs set? 

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go To  4
  4. CHECK (F921) FUSED IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C1 harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition circuit at the CSWM C1 harness connector
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK (F922) FUSED IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C3 harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F922) Fused Ignition circuit at the CSWM C3 harness connector
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (F922) Fused Ignition circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z919) Ground circuit in the CSWM C1 harness connector
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (Z919) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .