Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION
.NOTE:
If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Throttle Body.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.NOTE:
An intermittent loss of a signal from one of the sensors may cause this DTC to set without setting a sensor fault.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO 5.0 VOLTS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO 5.0 VOLTS
- Check for continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- REPLACE THE THROTTLE BODY AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information. After installation is complete, with a scan tool perform the ETC RELEARN function. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the Throttle Body and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replacing the faulty Throttle Body repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.