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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P060D To P1056 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0653-Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test.

    1. Turn the ignition on for at least 60 seconds.
    2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F856) SECONDARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector with the GPEC Adaptor connected in-line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
    5. Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
    6. Disconnect the CMP Sensor 2 harness connector.
    7. Disconnect the FRP Sensor harness connector.
    8. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
    9. Disconnect the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.
    10. Turn the ignition on.
    11. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F856) Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F856) Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector with the GPEC Adaptor connected in-line with the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (K854) Primary 5-Volt Supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K854) Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. SENSOR SHORTED INTERNALLY 
    1. IMPORTANT - FOLLOW THIS PROCEDURE EXACTLY WHEN CHECKING THE FOLLOWING COMPONENTS:  Turn the ignition off before connecting each component. After a component has been connected, turn the ignition on and measure the voltage on the (F856) Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit at the GPEC Adaptor. If the 5-Volt Supply voltage goes above 5.2 volts after connecting a component, the component that was connected is faulty. If the voltage remains at 5.0 volts after connecting a component, then the connected component is not the problem. Leave each component connected and move on to the next until the faulty component is discovered or all components have been connected. Connect only one component at a time during this step.
    2. Connect the connector for each sensor or component, one at a time, and measure the voltage of the (F856) Secondary 5-Volt Supply circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Does the voltage go above 5.2 volts when connecting any of the sensors?

      Yes 

      • Replace the faulty sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS 
    1. Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM THE PCM test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
      NOTE:

      Check the PCM B+, Fused Ignition, ASD inputs and ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No