Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or 5-Volt Supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (B237) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Disconnect the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the voltage on the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage on the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B237) BPP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ABS harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B237) BPP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B237) BPP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B237) BPP Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (B937) BPP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit between the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit between the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector.
- VERIFY THE ABILITY OF THE ABS MODULE TO READ THE BPP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the ABS harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the Brake Pedal Sensor Signal circuit and the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit at the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The scan tool should display the P057C-BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the BPP Sensor and ABS Control Module connectors. Replace the BPP Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Remove the jumper.
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE FOR BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR FAULTS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Brake Pedal Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.