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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P0440 To P060B >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P057D-Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any system voltage or 5-Volt Supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (B237) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Disconnect the BPP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage on the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

      Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR THE (B137) BPP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B237) BPP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B237) BPP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B237) BPP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (B137) BPP Sensor Signal circuit and the (B237) BPP Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (B937) BPP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit between the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. VERIFY THE ABILITY OF THE ABS MODULE TO READ THE BPP SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the ABS harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the Brake Pedal Sensor Signal circuit and the (B937) BPP Sensor Return circuit at the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The scan tool should display the P057C-BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the BPP Sensor and ABS Control Module connectors. Replace the BPP Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Remove the jumper.
      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE FOR BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

      Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Brake Pedal Sensor?

      Yes 

      No