Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose any other Engine Oil Temperature Sensor DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature will allow the oil temperature to cool down below the engine start model predicted temperature.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL NOTE:
The following items should be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
- LOW ENGINE OIL
- ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- ENGINE OIL MEETS OEM SPECIFICATION
- DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
- ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)
- COOLING SYSTEM NOT OPERATING TO SPECIFICATION
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts) with the connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The sensor voltage should be 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volts) with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.