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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L - DTCS P0058 To P018D >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0123-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any system voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.

      Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K22) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Check for continuity between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and all other circuits in the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and the circuit(s) that show continuity.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K22) POSITION SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ TPS SIGNAL 1 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a fused jumper between the Throttle Body (K22) Position Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . After installation is complete, with scan tool perform the ETC Learn procedure to calibrate the Throttle Body Assembly.

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .