Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE (K859) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the FRP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRPS harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE FRP SENSOR (K181) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit at the FRPS harness connector.
Is the reading above 5.6 volts?
Yes
- Repair the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage on the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit at the FRPS harness connector.
- CHECK THE FRP SENSOR (K181) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K859) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connectors.
- Check for continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K859) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE FRP SENSOR (K181) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the FRP Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO DETECT THE FRP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a fused jumper between the FRP Sensor (K181) Pressure Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the FRP Sensor harness connector.
- Start the engine.NOTE:
The P018C-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTCs as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, FUEL RAIL PRESSURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .