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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS C10EB-04 To U140E-00 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C10EB-04-Right Park Brake Actuator - System Internal Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    If any system supply voltage DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, select "Apply right rear brake" routine.
    4. Press the brake pedal firmly and hold.
    5. With the scan tool, select "Release right rear brake" routine.
    6. Release the brake pedal.
    7. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    8. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK RIGHT REAR ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator harness and connector.
    3. Inspect the Right Rear Brake Assembly for incorrect mounting or damage.
    4. Inspect the Right Rear Brake Assembly for correct operation.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. (B64) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit between the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (B64) Right EPB Actuator Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (B66) RIGHT EPB ACTUATOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit between the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (B66) Right EPB Actuator Control B circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EPB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPB VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. RIGHT REAR ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR 
    1. Replace the Right Rear Electric Parking Brake Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, ELECTRIC PARK BRAKE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, select "Apply right rear brake" routine.
    5. Press the brake pedal firmly and hold.
    6. With the scan tool, select "Release right rear brake" routine.
    7. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    8. Release the brake pedal.
    9. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Test complete.
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No