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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C0034-62-Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Signal Compare Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    5. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    6. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
    7. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. CHECK FOR ALL OTHER WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any other ABS WSS DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure.
    3. Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
    4. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.

      Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS FOR LOOSENESS, INSPECT CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE:

    Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the ABS Module harness connector and the Right Front WSS harness connector.
    3. Check the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
    4. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS (-) and (B7) Right Front WSS (+) circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for damage.

      Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE 
    1. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting.
    2. Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor.
    3. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.

      Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT HUB WHEEL BEARING/ENCODER FOR DAMAGE 
    1. Inspect the Right Front hub and Wheel Bearing/Encoder for excessive runout, clearance or damage.
      NOTE:

      Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.

      Is the Right Front hub and Wheel Bearing/Encoder Damaged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the WSS harness connector.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
      NOTE:

      This vehicle uses a non-directional front wheel speed sensor, make sure the correct wheel speed sensor is installed on the vehicle. 

    6. Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED, FRONT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    7. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Test complete.
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No