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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes (Abs) - DTCS B1783-01 To C10EB-01 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C1082-01-Vacuum Pressure Sensor - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs and record on the repair order.
    4. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    5. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
    7. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
    2. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
    3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Test complete.
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
      WARNING:

      To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No