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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B10C4-13-Heated Steering Wheel Control - Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Turn the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) on.
    6. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat and Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE BETWEEN SCCM AND CSWM 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AIR BAG, DRIVER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Disconnect the SCCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the CSWM C4 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the SCCM C1 harness connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE BETWEEN SCCM AND CSWM 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the SCCM C1 harness connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the SCCM C4 harness connector.
    2. Thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the HSW and the Steering Control Module. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals and repair as necessary.
    3. Measure the resistance of the HSW between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the SCCM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance 1.85 ± 0.2 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE SCCM 
    1. Reconnect the SCCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the SCCM C2 component connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE SCCM 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the SCCM C2 component connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .