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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9D-11-Front Left Vent Control Circuit - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Turn the Left Front Vented Seat on.
    6. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat and Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F924) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (F924) Fused Ignition circuit at both Left Seat Vent Motor harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for both?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, back probe the (Z915) Ground circuits at both Left Seat Vent Motor harness connectors.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for both?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z915) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (P921) LEFT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the CSWM C5 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (P921) LEFT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the Left Seat Cushion Vent Motor harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Left Seat Back Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit between each Left Seat Vent Motor harness connector and the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms on both?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .