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Home >> Chrysler >> 2021 >> Voyager LXi, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Collision/Avoidance >> (Park Assist Module (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1297-11-PTS-Sensor-10-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is properly connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
      NOTE:

      A disconnected sensor will set this DTC.

    2. With the scan tool, read ParkTronics (PTS) Module DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read PTS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector at the Park Assist Sensor.
    3. Lift Vehicle to a height where the wheels do not touch the ground.
    4. Turn the ignition on without starting the engine.
    5. Place the Transmission in reverse.
    6. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit at the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (X700) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PTS Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit between the PTS Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) REAR PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Rear Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit at the PTS Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Rear Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the PTS Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit between the PTS Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. PARK ASSIST SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Reconnect the PTS Module C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Confirm the following before testing:

      • The use of similar gauge wiring.
      • Do not use over sized probes/terminals in the connections.

    3. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Rear Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuits at the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector.
    4. Lift Vehicle to a height where the wheels do not touch the ground.
    5. Turn the ignition on without starting the engine.
    6. Place the Transmission in reverse.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: B1297-12-PTS SENSOR 10- CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PTS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PTS Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PTS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No