Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.NOTE:
If the B21DD-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE DTC is present, repair that code before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
- Operate the left power sliding door several times if possible.
- With the scan tool, read the DMRR DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (Q46) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER FOR A SHORT TO THE (Q48) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Door Module Assembly in accordance with service information.
- Set the Door Module Assembly on the vehicle floor.
- Disconnect the Right Rear Door Latch C1 (Motor) harness connector.
- Disconnect the Right Rear Door Module C3 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit and the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit at the Right Rear Door Module C3 harness connector.
- Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is there continuity between the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit and the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit for a short to the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (Q46) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR LATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Reconnect the Rear Door Module C3 connector.
- Reconnect the Y705 In Line connector that was disconnected during the removal of the Door Module Assembly.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit at the Right Rear Door Latch C1 harness connector.
- Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is the voltage above 8.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (Q46) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (Q48) RIGHT CINCH/RELEASE MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Unlatch Driver circuit at the Right Rear Door Latch C1 harness connector.
- Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is the voltage above 8.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (Q48) Right Cinch/Release Motor Latch Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE RIGHT REAR DOOR LATCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the Right Rear Door Latch Assembly in accordance with service information. Refer to LATCH, REAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Reconnect all Right Rear Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
- Attempt to operate the Right Power Sliding Door from the door handle.
- With the scan tool, read the DMRR DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Right Rear Door Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Right Rear Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DMRR DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Right Rear Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REAR .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.