LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission - 6F50/6F55 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Automatic Transmission >> Pinpoint Test 3.5L GTDI >> Pinpoint Test V: TR Sensor >> Pinpoint Test V : Transmission Range Sensor

Pinpoint Test V : Transmission Range Sensor

  1. V1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702, P1705 and/or P1921 present? 

    Yes  For DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921, GO to  V2. For DTC P1705, GO to  V9.
    No  GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. V2 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR POWER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C168 .
    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C168-4 VET29 (VT/WH) - Ground
      C168-5 VET30 (YE) - Ground
      C168-7 VET32 (VT) - Ground
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  V3.
    No  GO to  V5.
  3. V3 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR POWER

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C168 .
    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C168-6 VET31 (BU/OG) - Ground
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  V4.
    No  GO to  V5.
  4. V4 CHECK THE TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Measure the voltage  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C168-4 VET29 (VT/WH) C168-8 RET24 (BN/BU)
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage less than 10 volts? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  V7.
  5. V5 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
    1. GFD36167Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  V6.
  6. V6 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure the resistance  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C168-4 VET29 (VT/WH) - Ground
      C168-5 VET30 (YE) - Ground
      C168-6 VET31 (BU/OG) - Ground
      C168-7 VET32 (VT) - Ground
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Download .
  7. V7 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER.

    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are all the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  V8.
    No  REPAIR the circuits having less than 10, 000 ohms between other TR sensor circuits.
  8. V8 CHECK THE TR SENSOR SOLENOID BODY ASSEMBLY

    • Measure the component side resistance  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      4 - 1 -
      5 - 2 -
      6 - 3 -
      7 - 4 -
      8 - 5 -
    1. GFD36165Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms? 

    Yes  REPLACE the TR sensor. REFER to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor .
    No  INSTALL a new solenoid body assembly. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Download . PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Drive Cycle, REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Drive Cycle .
  9. V9 ON DEMAND SELF-TEST

    • Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, make sure the selector lever is in the PARK or NEUTRAL position.
    • Perform the KOEO self-test.

    Did DTC P1705 return? 

    Yes  VERIFY selector lever cable adjustment. REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Select Shift or REFER to Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls Column Shift .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.