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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 (Automatic Transmission - 6F35) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Automatic Transmission >> Diagnostic Routines >> Pinpoint Test J : Transmission Range Sensor >> Pinpoint Test J : Transmission Range Sensor

Pinpoint Test J : Transmission Range Sensor

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

  1. J1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

    Are DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702, P1705 and/or P1921 present? 

    Yes  For DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921, GO to  J2. For DTC P1705, GO to  J9.
    No  GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. J2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT

    Is the selector lever cable/linkage correctly adjusted? 

    Yes  GO to  J3.
    No  CORRECT the selector lever cable/linkage adjustment. For console shift, REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Transmission Control Switch (TCS) or REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Select Shift . For column shift, REFER to Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls Column Shift . REPEAT the self-test. If the TR sensor DTCs return, GO to  J3.
  3. J3 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1520A .
    • Disconnect: TCM C1750 .
    • Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
    1. GFD35619Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. J4 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1520B .
    • Measure the resistance  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C1520A-17 VET32 (VT) - Ground
      C1520A-18 LE111(VT/GN) - Ground
      C1520A-20 RET24 (BN/BU) - Ground
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are all resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. J5 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C1520A-17 VET32 (VT) - Ground
      C1520A-18 LE111(VT/GN) - Ground
      C1520A-20 RET24 (BN/BU) - Ground
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  J6.
  6. J6 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER.

    • Ignition OFF.
    1. GFD35622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are all the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J7.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  7. J7 CHECK THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS IN THE SOLENOID BODY LEADFRAME FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: TR Sensor.
    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
    • Measure the component side resistance  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      18 TR sensor voltage supply 1 TR sensor voltage supply
      17 TR sensor signal 2 TR sensor signal
      20 TR sensor ground 3 TR sensor ground
    1. GFD35624Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J8.
    No  INSTALL a new solenoid body leadframe. REFER to Solenoid Body Leadframe .
  8. J8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE TR SENSOR

    • Connect: TCM.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the component side voltage  between.
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      1 TR sensor voltage supply 3 TR sensor ground
    1. GFD35625Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor .
    No  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Transmission Control Module (TCM) . PROGRAM the TCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Download .
  9. J9 ON DEMAND SELF-TEST

    • Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, the terminals are engaged in the connector and in good condition before proceeding.
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, make sure the selector lever is in the PARK or NEUTRAL position.
    • Perform the KOEO self-test.

    Did DTC P1705 return? 

    Yes  VERIFY selector lever cable adjustment. For console shift, REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Transmission Control Switch (TCS) or REFER to Automatic Transaxle Transmission External Controls Select Shift . For column shift, REFER to Automatic Transaxle-Transmission External Controls Column Shift .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues.