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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Explorer Limited, 3.5L Eng VIN 8, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System - Pinpoint Tests A - Z >> PINPOINT TEST Z : B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C, and B0061:49 >> PINPOINT TEST Z : B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C, and B0061:49

PINPOINT TEST Z : B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C, and B0061:49

  1. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
  2. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  3. NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  4. NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. 
  5. NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
  6. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. Z1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1C or B0061:49 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. For DTC B0061:11, GO to  Z2. For DTC B0061:12, GO to  Z5. For DTC B0061:13, GO to  Z7. For DTC B0061:1C, GO to  Z9. For DTC B0061:49, INSTALL a new OCS sensor. Refer to Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor . GO to  Z13.
    No  This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to  Z12.
  8. Z2 CHECK THE BTS

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
    • Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the BTS disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. An open circuit fault is also normally set for the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit in the RCM.

    Was DTC B0061:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  Z3.
    No  INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle assembly. REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to  Z13.
  9. Z3 CHECK THE BTS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3238-2

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit(s). Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  Z13.
  10. Z4 CHECK THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-5
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3238-2

    Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  Z11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  Z13.
  11. Z5 CHECK THE BTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C339 .
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C339 .
    • Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
    • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3159-6
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  Z13.
    No  GO to  Z6.
  12. Z6 CHECK THE BTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-3
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  Z13.
  13. Z7 CHECK THE BTS

    NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C339 .
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C339 .
    • Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3238-3
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
    • DIAGNOSTIC TIP:  When viewing DTCs with the BTS circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved. An open circuit fault is also normally set for the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit in the RCM.

    Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle assembly. REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to  Z13.
    No  GO to  Z8.
  14. Z8 CHECK THE BTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3159-6

    Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 

    Yes  GO to  Z11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  Z13.
  15. Z9 CHECK THE BTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
    • Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-1
      GFD33596Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3238-2

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  Z10.
    No  REPAIR the circuits. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to  Z13.
  16. Z10 CHECK BTS VOLTAGE OUTPUT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C339 .
    • For vehicles not equipped with the police package, disconnect Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C339 .
    • Connect fused jumper wires:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3238-2
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD38066Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3238, pin 2, component side
      C3238-3
      GFD33601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3238, pin 3, component side
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD38066Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C3238, pin 1, component side
      GFD33595Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wires and GO to  Z11.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wires and INSTALL a new safety belt buckle assembly. REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to  Z13.
  17. Z11 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULT

    NOTE: Make sure all OCS components, SRS components and OCSM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
    • Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor. Refer to Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor . GO to  Z13.
    No  In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.  GO to Z12.
  18. Z12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C retrieved on-demand during self-test? 

    Yes  The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to  Z2. For DTC B0061:12, GO to  Z5. For DTC B0061:13, GO to  Z7. For DTC B0061:1C, GO to  Z9.
    No  CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness.
    Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.  GO to Z13.
  19. Z13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

    • WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

      Ignition OFF.

    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • Ignition ON.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Using a scan tool, perform

      Restraints  self-test to retrieve DTCs.

    Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes  Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction.
    No  CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.