PINPOINT TEST AA : B00C2:11 and B00C2:12
- WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
- WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
- NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
- NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
- NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- AA1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. For DTC B00C2:11, GO to AA2. For DTC B00C2:12, GO to AA4. No This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to AA6. - AA2 CHECK THE BTS
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WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
- Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved. An open circuit fault is also normally set for the passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit in the RCM.
Was DTC B00C2:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to AA3. No INSTALL a new passenger safety belt buckle. REFER to Safety Belt System . GO to AA7. -
- AA3 CHECK THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3238-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AA5. No REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to AA7. -
- AA4 CHECK THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- For vehicles equipped with the police package, disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339 .
- For vehicles not equipped with the police package, disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C339 .
- Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
- Disconnect OCSM C3159 .
- Repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3238-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. GO to AA7. No GO to AA5. - AA5 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULTNOTE: Make sure all OCS components, SRS components and OCSM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
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WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
- If previously directed to disconnect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C339 , depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) .
- For vehicles equipped with the police package, connect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339 (if previously disconnected).
- For vehicles not equipped with the police package, connect Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module (Inline) C339 (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new OCS sensor. REFER to Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor . GO to AA7. No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
GO to AA6. -
- AA6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
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WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238
:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- Connect Passenger Safety Belt Buckle C3238 .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform OCSM self-test to retrieve DTCs.
Was DTC B00C2:11 or B00C2:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. For DTC B00C2:11, GO to AA2. For DTC B00C2:12, GO to AA4. No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness.
Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
GO to AA7. -
- AA7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
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WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS.
Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - With Intelligent Access (IA) or Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering - Without Intelligent Access (IA) .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform
Restraints self-test to retrieve DTCs.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self-Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart in this service information for pinpoint test direction. No CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. -

