Pinpoint Test J : B117C
- J1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM
- Using a scan tool, perform the LTM self-test.
Is DTC B117C the only DTC present?
Yes GO to J2. No DIAGNOSE all other LTM DTCs first. Refer to the LTM DTC Chart . - J2 CHECK THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Latch.
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate latch. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems With Intelligent Access (IA) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. If DTC B117C returns, GO to J5. No GO to J3. - J3 CHECK THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to J4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - J4 CHECK THE SECTOR GEAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new power liftgate latch. REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems With Intelligent Access (IA) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. IF DTC B117C returns, GO to J5. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all LTM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all the LTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. Refer to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

